Search

 

 

 

SYC Club Races 2024 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 8:44 on March 24, 2024

The IRC group includes all boats starting, those with a valid IRC certificate and those who do not hold one yet (code NIC).
The IRC HF group excludes boats with a Hull Factor of more than 8.5.
The IRC Handicap group includes adjustments for boats that raced 3 or more times in any of the Spring, Summer or Autumn series in 2023, this reflects their "handicap" and may be revised after future Inshore series.

Shake Down - IRC Fleet - 03/03/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862 13.25.25 1:25:25 1:13:38 1.0
2 IRC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.947 13.20.00 1:20:00 1:15:46 2.0
3 IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951 13.25.13 1:25:13 1:21:02 3.0
4 IRC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.029 13.20.57 1:20:57 1:23:18 4.0
5 IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920 13.32.39 1:32:39 1:25:14 5.0
6 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 13.44.03 1:44:03 1:34:22 6.0
7 IRC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.895   DNF   8.0

Shake Down - IRC HF Fleet - 03/03/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862 13.25.25 1:25:25 1:13:38 1.0
2 IRC HF Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951 13.25.13 1:25:13 1:21:02 2.0
3 IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920 13.32.39 1:32:39 1:25:14 3.0
4 IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 13.44.03 1:44:03 1:34:22 4.0
5 IRC HF Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.895   DNF   6.0

Shake Down - IRC Handicap Fleet - 03/03/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Handicap Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.849 13.25.13 1:25:13 1:12:21 1.0
2 IRC Handicap Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.736 13.44.03 1:44:03 1:16:35 2.0
3 IRC Handicap The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.840 13.32.39 1:32:39 1:17:50 3.0
4 IRC Handicap Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.919 13.25.25 1:25:25 1:18:30 4.0
5 IRC Handicap Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 1.029 13.20.00 1:20:00 1:22:19 5.0
6 IRC Handicap Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.039 13.20.57 1:20:57 1:24:06 6.0
7 IRC Handicap Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.895   DNF   8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNFStarted but did not finish


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: February 19th 2024

Offshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024
Christmas Cracker Series 2023
Autumn Pursuit Series 2023