SYC Spring Series

Sussex Yacht Club

Results as of 18:38 on May 30, 2013

Fleet One Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class TCC Spring 2
10/03/13
Spring 5
07/04/13
Spring 6
14/04/13
Spring 7
21/04/13
Spring 8
28/04/13
Total Nett
1st Barda First Class 10 0.985 1.0 1.0   1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Bombardier Elan 333 0.958 2.0 4.0   3.0 OOD 8.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
3rd Zonpuka JPK 960 0.991 8.0 DNC 2.0   2.0 8.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
4th Ruby Sun Odyssey 45 DS 1 8.0 DNC 5.0   3.0 8.0 DNF 24.0 24.0
5th Yes It Is NB30 0.994 8.0 DNF 3.0   8.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 27.0 27.0
6th Devils Advocate First 45.5 1.067 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC   8.0 DNC 8.0 OOD 32.0 32.0
6th The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner 0.978 8.0 OOD 8.0 DNC   8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 32.0

Fleet Two Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class TCC Spring 2
10/03/13
Spring 5
07/04/13
Spring 6
14/04/13
Spring 7
21/04/13
Spring 8
28/04/13
Total Nett
1st Kingfisher Sunfast 32 0.935 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Major Clanger J/24 0.892 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Ocean Dream Oceanis 350 0.908 3.0 2.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 19.0 12.0
4th Skitter MG Spring 25 0.882 (7.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 22.0 15.0
5th Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 0.805 (7.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 27.0 20.0
6th Troubador Sun Odyssey 32 0.888 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 30.0 23.0

Spring 1; as agreed Spring 1 has been removed from this series and classified as SYC Spring Practice.
Spring 2 and Spring 3 were not held due to conditions.
Ruby competed in Spring 5 without VPRS - nominal rating of 1 used until VPRS rating has been issued.
Spring 6 - Not enough Class 1 boats present to form a valid start.
The BCE (Back Calculated Time) Column shows how much faster a boat needs to sail on elapsed time to tie with the winner taking into account the rating.

Spring 2 - Fleet One Fleet - 10/03/13 at 10:00

Start: Fleet One, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Barda First Class 10 0.985 10:00 11:43:42 1:43:42 1:42:09 0:00:00 1.0
2 Bombardier Elan 333 0.958 10:00 11:50:56 1:50:56 1:46:16 0:04:19 2.0
3 Yes It Is NB30 0.994 10:00   DNF     8.0
3 The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner 0.978     OOD     8.0

Spring 5 - Fleet One Fleet - 07/04/13 at 10:00

Start: Fleet One, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Barda First Class 10 0.985 10:00   2:19:40 2:17:34 0:00:00 1.0
2 Zonpuka JPK 960 0.991 10:00   2:19:02 2:17:47 0:00:13 2.0
3 Yes It Is NB30 0.994 10:00   02:19:17 2:18:27 0:00:53 3.0
4 Bombardier Elan 333 0.958 10:00   2:25:38 2:19:31 0:02:02 4.0
5 Ruby Sun Odyssey 45 DS 1 10:00   2:53:43 2:53:43 0:36:09 5.0

Spring 6 - Fleet One Fleet - 14/04/13 at 13:00

Start: Fleet One, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Place Points

Spring 7 - Fleet One Fleet - 21/04/13 at 10:00

Start: Fleet One, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Barda First Class 10 0.985 10:00   02:16:25 2:14:22 0:00:00 1.0
2 Zonpuka JPK 960 0.991 10:00   02:16:00 2:14:47 0:00:25 2.0
3 Bombardier Elan 333 0.958     OOD     3.0
3 Ruby Sun Odyssey 45 DS 1 10:00   02:31:32 2:31:32 0:17:10 3.0

Spring 8 - Fleet One Fleet - 28/04/13 at 13:00

Start: Fleet One, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Barda First Class 10 0.985 13:00 15:06:31 2:06:31 2:04:37 0:00:00 1.0
2 Ruby Sun Odyssey 45 DS 1 13:00   DNF     8.0
2 Yes It Is NB30 0.994 13:00   DNF     8.0
2 Devils Advocate First 45.5 1.067 13:00   OOD     8.0

Spring 2 - Fleet Two Fleet - 10/03/13 at 10:00

Start: Fleet Two, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Kingfisher Sunfast 32 0.935 10:00 11:27:15 1:27:15 1:21:35 0:00:00 1.0
2 Major Clanger J/24 0.892 10:00 11:35:59 1:35:59 1:25:37 0:04:32 2.0
3 Ocean Dream Oceanis 350 0.908 10:00 11:53:57 1:53:57 1:43:28 0:24:06 3.0

Spring 5 - Fleet Two Fleet - 07/04/13 at 10:00

Start: Fleet Two, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Kingfisher Sunfast 32 0.935 10:00   1:49:22 1:42:15 0:00:00 1.0
2 Ocean Dream Oceanis 350 0.908 10:00   1:58:00 1:47:09 0:05:23 2.0
3 Major Clanger J/24 0.892 10:00   02:03:56 1:50:33 0:09:18 3.0
4 Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 0.805 10:00   2:28:12 1:59:18 0:21:10 4.0
5 Troubador Sun Odyssey 32 0.888 10:00   2:21:04 2:05:16 0:25:55 5.0
6 Skitter MG Spring 25 0.882 10:00   2:22:47 2:05:56 0:26:51 6.0

Spring 6 - Fleet Two Fleet - 14/04/13 at 13:00

Start: Fleet Two, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Kingfisher Sunfast 32 0.935 13:00   01:46:05 1:39:11 0:00:00 1.0
2 Major Clanger J/24 0.892 13:00   01:57:20 1:44:40 0:06:08 2.0
3 Skitter MG Spring 25 0.882 13:00   02:02:30 1:48:03 0:10:03 3.0
4 Ocean Dream Oceanis 350 0.908 13:00   02:02:02 1:50:48 0:12:48 4.0

Spring 7 - Fleet Two Fleet - 21/04/13 at 10:00

Start: Fleet Two, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Kingfisher Sunfast 32 0.935 10:00   01:54:01 1:46:36 0:00:00 1.0
2 Skitter MG Spring 25 0.882 10:00   02:02:40 1:48:12 0:01:48 2.0
3 Major Clanger J/24 0.892 10:00   02:05:53 1:52:17 0:06:22 3.0
4 Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 0.805 10:00   02:29:24 2:00:16 0:16:58 4.0
5 Troubador Sun Odyssey 32 0.888 10:00   02:22:22 2:06:25 0:22:19 5.0

Spring 8 - Fleet Two Fleet - 28/04/13 at 13:00

Start: Fleet Two, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Boat Class TCC Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Kingfisher Sunfast 32 0.935 13:00 14:48:51 1:48:51 1:41:46 0:00:00 1.0
2 Major Clanger J/24 0.892 13:00 15:01:17 2:01:17 1:48:11 0:07:11 2.0
3 Ocean Dream Oceanis 350 0.908 13:00 15:00:47 2:00:47 1:49:40 0:08:42 3.0
4 Skitter MG Spring 25 0.882 13:00 15:05:22 2:05:22 1:50:34 0:09:59 4.0
5 Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 0.805 13:00 15:19:27 2:19:27 1:52:15 0:13:01 5.0
6 Troubador Sun Odyssey 32 0.888 13:00 15:08:49 2:08:49 1:54:23 0:14:12 6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com