Search

 

 

 

SYC Spring Inshore Series 2023 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:29 on December 5, 2023

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.870 0.899 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 23.0 13.0
2nd NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.898 0.926 3.0 3.0 (8.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 (17.0 DNC) 39.0 14.0
3rd NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.889 0.918 (17.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 37.0 14.0
4th NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.930 0.934 (17.0 DNC) (7.0) 1.0 7.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 41.0 17.0
5th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.003 0.996 1.0 4.4 OOD 2.0 4.0 7.0 (8.0) (17.0 DNC) 43.4 18.4
6th NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922 0.916 (7.0) (6.0) 6.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 34.0 21.0
7th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.766 0.776 6.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 13.0 DNF (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 63.0 29.0
8th NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.051 1.016 4.5 5.0 (9.0) 6.7 OOD 8.0 (17.0 DNC) 7.0 57.2 31.2
9th NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.150 1.103 4.5 9.0 (11.0) (17.0 DNC) 9.0 7.0 6.0 63.5 35.5
10th NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.073 1.045 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 10.0 10.0 6.0 6.0 17.0 DNC 83.0 49.0
11th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.029 1.011 (17.0 DNC) 8.0 9.0 OOD 9.0 10.0 (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 87.0 53.0
12th NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.014 1.039 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 4.0 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 1.0 90.0 56.0
13th NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.909 0.901 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 8.0 17.0 DNC 8.0 OOD 17.0 DNC 101.0 67.0
14th NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.752 0.738 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 9.0 17.0 DNC 111.0 77.0
15th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.927 9.0 OOD (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 111.0 77.0
16th NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.893 0.893 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 13.0 OOD 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 115.0 81.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2022 Autumn Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.

R1 - NHC Fleet - 12/03/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.003 1.009 12.19.35 1:19:35 1:19:49 1.0
2 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.870 0.878 12.33.06 1:33:06 1:21:00 2.0
3 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.898 0.904 12.30.57 1:30:57 1:21:40 3.0
4 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.051 1.046 12.21.44 1:21:44 1:25:54 4.5
4 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.150 1.144 12.14.42 1:14:42 1:25:54 4.5
6 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.766 0.762 12.52.41 1:52:41 1:26:19 6.0
7 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922 0.917 12.34.38 1:34:38 1:27:15 7.0
8 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.927   OOD   9.0

R2 - NHC Fleet - 19/03/23 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.878 0.889 10.29.48 1:29:48 1:18:51 1.0
2 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.762 0.771 10.43.53 1:43:53 1:19:10 2.0
3 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.904 0.910 10.28.53 1:28:53 1:20:21 3.0
4 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.889 0.893 10.31.04 1:31:04 1:20:57 4.0
5 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.009 1.009   OOD   4.4
6 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.046 1.042 10.20.36 1:20:36 1:24:18 5.0
7 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.917 0.913 10.32.29 1:32:29 1:24:48 6.0
8 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.930 0.923 10.32.53 1:32:53 1:26:23 7.0
9 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.029 1.025 10.26.09 1:26:09 1:28:39 8.0
10 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.144 1.138 10.18.49 1:18:49 1:30:10 9.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 26/03/23 at 13:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.923 0.932 14.19.48 1:19:48 1:13:39 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.009 1.015 14.13.50 1:13:50 1:14:30 2.0
3 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.893 0.898 14.23.27 1:23:27 1:14:31 3.0
4 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.014 1.015 14.14.39 1:14:39 1:15:42 4.0
5 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.889 0.888 14.25.56 1:25:56 1:16:24 5.0
6 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.913 0.912 14.23.53 1:23:53 1:16:35 6.0
7 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.771 0.770 14.39.29 1:39:29 1:16:42 7.0
8 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.910 0.905 14.26.45 1:26:45 1:18:57 8.0
9 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.042 1.035 14.16.13 1:16:13 1:19:25 9.0
9 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 1.025   OOD   9.0
11 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.073 1.068 14.17.02 1:17:02 1:22:39 10.0
12 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.138 1.128 14.16.22 1:16:22 1:26:54 11.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 02/04/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.770 0.776 11.52.52 1:52:52 1:26:54 1.0
2 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.888 0.894 11.40.09 1:40:09 1:28:56 2.0
3 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.905 0.907 11.39.48 1:39:48 1:30:19 3.0
4 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.015 1.013 11.30.07 1:30:07 1:31:28 4.0
5 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.912 0.909 11.40.53 1:40:53 1:32:00 5.0
6 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.898 0.893 11.43.31 1:43:31 1:32:57 6.0
7 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.035 1.035   OOD   6.7
8 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.932 0.924 11.42.14 1:42:14 1:35:17 7.0
9 NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.909 0.901 11.44.59 1:44:59 1:35:26 8.0
10 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 1.015 11.39.15 1:39:15 1:41:44 9.0
11 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.068 1.057 11.35.26 1:35:26 1:41:55 10.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 09/04/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:10
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.924 0.939 13.03.49 1:53:49 1:45:10 1.0
2 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.909 0.922 13.09.38 1:59:38 1:48:45 2.0
3 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.893 0.905 13.12.03 2:02:03 1:48:59 3.0
4 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.907 0.917 13.11.25 2:01:25 1:50:07 4.0
5 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.894 0.903 13.13.25 2:03:25 1:50:20 5.0
6 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.057 1.055 12.59.50 1:49:50 1:56:06 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.013 1.011 13.05.14 1:55:14 1:56:44 7.0
8 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.035 1.029 13.05.53 1:55:53 1:59:56 8.0
9 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.128 1.124 13.00.15 1:50:15 2:04:22 9.0
10 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.015 1.011 13.12.45 2:02:45 2:04:35 10.0
11 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.776 0.776   DNF   13.0
11 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.893 0.893   OOD   13.0

R6 - NHC Fleet - 16/04/23 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:37
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.917 0.926 10.46.41 1:09:41 1:03:54 1.0
2 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.905 0.907 10.49.34 1:12:34 1:05:40 2.0
3 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922 0.923 10.48.27 1:11:27 1:05:53 3.0
4 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.939 0.939 10.47.21 1:10:21 1:06:04 4.0
5 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.903 0.902 10.50.21 1:13:21 1:06:14 5.0
6 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.055 1.045 10.42.19 1:05:19 1:08:55 6.0
7 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.124 1.111 10.39.18 1:02:18 1:10:02 7.0
8 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.011 0.996 10.47.48 1:10:48 1:11:35 8.0
8 NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.901 0.901   OOD   8.0
10 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.752 0.738 11.25.50 1:48:50 1:21:51 9.0

R7 - NHC Fleet - 23/04/23 at 12:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.015 1.039 13.26.50 1:26:50 1:28:08 1.0
2 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.907 0.918 13.40.37 1:40:37 1:31:16 2.0
3 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.902 0.899 13.47.23 1:47:23 1:36:52 3.0
4 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.939 0.934 13.44.15 1:44:15 1:37:53 4.0
5 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.923 0.916 13.47.42 1:47:42 1:39:24 5.0
6 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.111 1.103 13.29.42 1:29:42 1:39:39 6.0
7 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.029 1.016 13.53.03 1:53:03 1:56:20 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 17
DNFStarted but did not finish 13
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: February 10th 2023

Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024
Club Races IRC 2024
Christmas Cracker Series 2023
Autumn Pursuit Series 2023