Search

 

 

 

SYC Summer Inshore Series 2023 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:42 on July 31, 2023

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.738 0.723 3.0 3.0 (19.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 35.0 16.0
2nd NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.899 0.871 5.0 (8.0) 4.0 2.0 6.0 25.0 17.0
3rd NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.996 1.017 6.0 1.0 1.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 46.0 27.0
4th NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.916 0.919 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 5.0 47.0 28.0
5th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.011 1.014 1.0 4.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 4.0 47.0 28.0
6th NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.016 1.013 4.0 5.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 3.0 50.0 31.0
7th NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.918 0.923 (19.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 64.0 45.0
8th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.776 0.777 2.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 66.0 47.0
9th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.922 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 19.0 DNC 67.0 48.0
10th NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.947 0.938 7.0 7.0 OOD (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 71.0 52.0
11th NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.039 1.062 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 1.0 77.0 58.0
12th NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Fennelly 0.927 0.943 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 2.0 78.0 59.0
13th NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.045 1.062 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 2.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 78.0 59.0
14th NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.903 0.898 (19.0 DNC) 6.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 82.0 63.0
15th NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.934 0.924 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 7.0 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 83.0 64.0
16th NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 0.986 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 85.0 66.0
17th NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.926 0.926 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 85.0 66.0
18th NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.968 0.968 9.0 OOD (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 85.0 66.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2023 Spring Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.
Races 6 & 7 were cancelled due to strong wind warnings resulting in insufficient boats wanting to race.

R1 - NHC Fleet - 14/05/23 at 12:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.011 1.028 13.28.55 1:28:55 1:29:54 1.0
2 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.776 0.785 13.57.34 1:57:34 1:31:14 2.0
3 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.738 0.737 14.09.46 2:09:46 1:35:46 3.0
4 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.016 1.014 13.34.33 1:34:33 1:36:04 4.0
5 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.899 0.890 13.53.27 1:53:27 1:41:59 5.0
6 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.996 0.990 13.48.35 1:48:35 1:48:09 6.0
7 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.947 0.938 14.01.48 2:01:48 1:55:21 7.0
8 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.968 0.968   OOD   9.0

R2 - NHC Fleet - 21/05/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.990 1.003 12.31.58 1:31:58 1:31:03 1.0
2 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.918 0.929 12.44.50 1:44:50 1:36:14 2.0
3 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.737 0.736 13.16.45 2:16:45 1:40:47 3.0
4 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.028 1.025 12.38.14 1:38:14 1:40:59 4.0
5 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.014 1.009 12.40.58 1:40:58 1:42:23 5.0
6 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.903 0.898 12.53.37 1:53:37 1:42:36 6.0
7 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.785 0.777 13.15.10 2:15:10 1:46:06 7.0
7 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.938 0.938   OOD   7.0
9 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.890 0.880 13.05.44 2:05:44 1:51:54 8.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 04/06/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.003 1.017 11.40.12 1:40:12 1:40:30 1.0
2 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.045 1.062 11.40.50 1:40:50 1:45:22 2.0
3 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.916 0.914 12.02.15 2:02:15 1:51:59 3.0
4 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.880 0.878 12.07.25 2:07:25 1:52:08 4.0
5 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.929 0.923 12.03.45 2:03:45 1:54:58 5.0
6 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.917 12.07.45 2:07:45 1:58:25 6.0
7 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.934 0.924 12.14.02 2:14:02 2:05:11 7.0
8 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.926 0.926   OOD   9.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 02/07/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.914 0.933 11.25.15 1:25:15 1:17:55 1.0
2 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.878 0.888 11.31.19 1:31:19 1:20:11 2.0
3 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.736 0.737 11.56.27 1:56:27 1:25:42 3.0
4 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.917 0.922 11.34.15 1:34:15 1:26:26 4.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 09/07/23 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.039 1.062 11.06.43 2:06:43 2:11:40 1.0
2 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Fennelly 0.927 0.943 11.24.21 2:24:21 2:13:49 2.0
3 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.009 1.013 11.18.21 2:18:21 2:19:36 3.0
4 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 1.014 11.25.40 2:25:40 2:29:19 4.0
5 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.933 0.919 11.45.38 2:45:38 2:34:32 5.0
6 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.888 0.871 11.59.32 2:59:32 2:39:26 6.0
7 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.737 0.723 13.05.42 4:05:42 3:01:05 7.0
8 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 0.986   OOD   9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 19
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: May 8th 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024