Search

 

 

 

SYC Christmas Cracker Series 2023 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:16 on December 5, 2023

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.977 1.147 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
2nd NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.023 1.133 4.0 7.0 1.0 12.0 12.0
3rd NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.930 1.080 6.0 1.0 6.0 DNF 13.0 13.0
4th NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 1.007 1.157 1.0 6.0 6.0 DNF 13.0 13.0
5th NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.851 0.851 14.0 5.0 6.0 DNF 25.0 25.0
6th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.765 0.795 2.0 11.0 22.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
7th NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 0.955 12.0 4.0 22.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
8th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.870 0.850 5.0 13.0 22.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
9th NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.893 0.853 9.0 12.0 22.0 DNC 43.0 43.0
10th NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.874 0.784 16.0 8.0 22.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
11th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.964 1.090 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC 47.0 47.0
12th NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.897 0.757 17.0 9.0 22.0 DNC 48.0 48.0
13th NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.881 0.801 7.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
14th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.040 1.080 8.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 52.0 52.0
15th NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.901 0.859 22.0 DNC 10.0 22.0 DNC 54.0 54.0
16th NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.898   10.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 54.0 54.0
17th NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.968 0.938 11.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 55.0 55.0
18th NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.029 0.979 13.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 57.0 57.0
19th NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 SYC 0.873 0.807 22.0 DNC 14.0 22.0 DNC 58.0 58.0
20th NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.938 0.838 22.0 DNC 15.0 22.0 DNC 59.0 59.0
21st NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.890 0.820 15.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 59.0 59.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2023 Autumn Inshore Series. These numbers will apply for the boat's first race but be amended for the next race(s) based on a simple adjustment. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.
The starting NHC number will be adjusted according to the full set of rules in the Racing Overview section of the Keelboat Handbook.
Race 1, first postponed to 05/11/23 because of weather, then abandoned due to only 2 boats wanting to race.

R2 - NHC Fleet - 11/11/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 1.007 1.157 11.10.12 1:10:12 1:10:41 1.0
2 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.765 0.795 11.33.10 1:33:10 1:11:16 2.0
3 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.977 1.147 11.13.05 1:13:05 1:11:24 3.0
4 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.023 1.133 11.10.17 1:10:17 1:11:54 4.0
5 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.870 0.850 11.23.24 1:23:24 1:12:33 5.0
6 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.930 1.080 11.18.38 1:18:38 1:13:08 6.0
7 NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.801 0.801 11.34.24 1:34:24 1:15:37 7.0
8 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.040 1.080 11.13.00 1:13:00 1:15:55 8.0
9 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.893 0.853 11.25.10 1:25:10 1:16:03 9.0
10 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.898   11.26.05 1:26:05 1:17:18 10.0
11 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.968 0.938 11.20.18 1:20:18 1:17:44 11.0
12 NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 0.955 11.25.04 1:25:04 1:18:41 12.0
13 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.029 0.979 11.17.10 1:17:10 1:19:24 13.0
14 NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.851 0.851 11.34.07 1:34:07 1:20:06 14.0
15 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.890 0.820 11.33.00 1:33:00 1:22:46 15.0
16 NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.874 0.784 11.37.23 1:37:23 1:25:07 16.0
17 NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.897 0.757 11.37.00 1:37:00 1:27:01 17.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 25/11/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.980 1.080 11.56.22 1:56:22 1:54:02 1.0
2 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 1.057 1.147 11.51.12 1:51:12 1:57:32 2.0
3 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.010 1.090 11.57.30 1:57:30 1:58:41 3.0
4 NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.885 0.955 12.15.05 2:15:05 1:59:33 4.0
5 NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.791 0.851 12.34.12 2:34:12 2:01:58 5.0
6 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 1.107 1.157 11.50.19 1:50:19 2:02:07 6.0
7 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.093 1.133 11.52.10 1:52:10 2:02:36 7.0
8 NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.784 0.784 12.37.20 2:37:20 2:03:21 8.0
9 NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.797 0.757 12.38.59 2:38:59 2:06:43 9.0
10 NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.909 0.859 12.21.55 2:21:55 2:09:00 10.0
11 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.855 0.795 12.33.01 2:33:01 2:10:50 11.0
12 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.923 0.853 12.28.35 2:28:35 2:17:09 12.0
13 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.930 0.850 12.27.45 2:27:45 2:17:24 13.0
14 NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 SYC 0.897 0.807 12.36.30 2:36:30 2:20:23 14.0
15 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.938 0.838 12.30.15 2:30:15 2:20:56 15.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 02/12/23 at 11:00

R4 re-scheduled to 03/12/23 at 12:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.133 1.133 13.17.43 1:17:43 1:28:03 1.0
2 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 1.147 1.147 13.18.16 1:18:16 1:29:46 2.0
3 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 1.080 1.080   DNF   6.0
3 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 1.157 1.157   DNF   6.0
3 NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.851 0.851   DNF   6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 22
DNFStarted but did not finish 6


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: November 5th 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024