Search

 

 

 

SYC Autumn Pursuit Series 2023

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 7:23 on October 28, 2023

Pursuit Handicap

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Snollygoster GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden (36.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 (9.0 DNF) 55.0 10.0
2nd Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden 2.0 2.0 2.0 (26.0 DNF) (9.0) 9.0 DNF 50.0 15.0
3rd Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 7.0 4.0 7.0 (15.0) (16.0) 2.0 51.0 20.0
4th Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 8.0 5.0 (15.0) 6.0 (12.0) 4.0 50.0 23.0
5th Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite (13.0) 10.0 (19.0) 5.0 4.0 9.0 DNF 60.0 28.0
6th Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 9.0 3.0 13.0 7.0 (18.0) (36.0 DNC) 86.0 32.0
7th Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 3.0 6.0 (36.0 DNC) 13.0 17.0 (36.0 DNC) 111.0 39.0
8th Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson (36.0 DNC) 8.0 10.0 16.0 5.0 (36.0 DNC) 111.0 39.0
9th Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 5.0 12.0 (36.0 DNC) 14.0 10.0 (36.0 DNC) 113.0 41.0
10th Jongleur GBR 5488T Richard Cooper (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 4.0 36.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 116.0 44.0
11th Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam (36.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 12.0 14.0 (36.0 DNC) 116.0 44.0
12th Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch 1.0 (36.0 DNC) 6.0 10.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 125.0 53.0
13th Trickster GBR 4344 Kevin Headon (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 2.0 15.0 3.0 128.0 56.0
14th Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 36.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 133.0 61.0
15th Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 10.0 (36.0 DNC) 18.0 26.0 DNF 11.0 (36.0 DNC) 137.0 65.0
16th Nirvana GBR 6686R Mark Sharp (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 26.0 DNF 3.0 2.0 36.0 DNC 139.0 67.0
17th Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 12.0 11.0 8.0 36.0 DNC 139.0 67.0
18th Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 6.0 7.0 (36.0 DNC) 19.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 140.0 68.0
19th Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 4.0 13.0 (36.0 DNC) 17.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 142.0 70.0
20th Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal 16.0 (36.0 DNC) 22.0 21.5 19.0 (36.0 DNC) 150.5 78.5
21st Sapphira GBR 6608T Nigel Rippon 11.0 (36.0 DNC) 14.0 18.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 151.0 79.0
22nd Karsha SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil (36.0 DNC) 11.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 1.0 36.0 DNC 156.0 84.0
23rd Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett 14.0 14.0 21.0 (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 157.0 85.0
24th Clewless GBR 560 Sussex Yacht Club (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 17.0 4.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 165.0 93.0
25th Elwing 2075 Richard Mason (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 26.0 DNF 20.0 13.0 36.0 DNC 167.0 95.0
26th Geronimo GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 9.0 20.0 36.0 DNC 173.0 101.0
27th Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 26.0 DNF 6.0 36.0 DNC 176.0 104.0
28th Jessie May 882 Erica Peck 15.0 (36.0 DNC) 20.0 (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 179.0 107.0
29th Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 3.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 183.0 111.0
30th Delfina GBR 4115L Justin Barber (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 5.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 185.0 113.0
31st The Italian Job GBR 4463 Brian Thomas (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 11.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 191.0 119.0
32nd Dancer GBR 8625Y Nick Meyne 12.0 (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 192.0 120.0
33rd Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 16.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 196.0 124.0
34th Kittiwake "waves" Peter Jones (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 36.0 DNC 21.5 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 201.5 129.5
35th KracOn GBR 696 Sussex Yacht Club (36.0 DNC) (36.0 DNC) 23.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 203.0 131.0

Note: Starting handicaps for each race will have been posted to the Pursuiting WhatsApp group for that week. R7 was cancelled due to the weather forecast.

R1 - Pursuit Handicap - 02/09/23 at 11:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch 1 1.0
2 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden 2 2.0
3 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 3 3.0
4 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 4 4.0
5 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 5 5.0
6 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 6 6.0
7 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 7 7.0
8 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 8 8.0
9 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 9 9.0
10 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 10 10.0
11 Sapphira GBR 6608T Nigel Rippon 11 11.0
12 Dancer GBR 8625Y Nick Meyne 12 12.0
13 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite 13 13.0
14 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett 14 14.0
15 Jessie May 882 Erica Peck 15 15.0
16 Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal 16 16.0

R2 - Pursuit Handicap - 23/09/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Snollygoster GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 1 1.0
2 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden 2 2.0
3 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 3 3.0
4 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 4 4.0
5 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 5 5.0
6 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 6 6.0
7 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 7 7.0
8 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 8 8.0
9 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam 9 9.0
10 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite 10 10.0
11 Karsha SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 11 11.0
12 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 12 12.0
13 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 13 13.0
14 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett 14 14.0

R3 - Pursuit Handicap - 30/09/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Snollygoster GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 1 1.0
2 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden 2 2.0
3 Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 3 3.0
4 Jongleur GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 4 4.0
5 Delfina GBR 4115L Justin Barber 5 5.0
6 Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch 6 6.0
7 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 7 7.0
8 Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 8 8.0
9 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam 9 9.0
10 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 10 10.0
11 The Italian Job GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 11 11.0
12 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 12 12.0
13 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 13 13.0
14 Sapphira GBR 6608T Nigel Rippon 14 14.0
15 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 15 15.0
16 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 16 16.0
17 Clewless GBR 560 Sussex Yacht Club 17 17.0
18 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 18 18.0
19 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite 19 19.0
20 Jessie May 882 Erica Peck 20 20.0
21 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett 21 21.0
22 Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal 22 22.0
23 KracOn GBR 696 Sussex Yacht Club 23 23.0
24 Nirvana GBR 6686R Mark Sharp DNF 26.0
24 Elwing 2075 Richard Mason DNF 26.0

R4 - Pursuit Handicap - 07/10/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Snollygoster GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 1 1.0
2 Trickster GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 2 2.0
3 Nirvana GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 3 3.0
4 Clewless GBR 560 Sussex Yacht Club 4 4.0
5 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite 5 5.0
6 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 7 6.0
7 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 8 7.0
8 Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 9 8.0
9 Geronimo GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club 10 9.0
10 Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch 11 10.0
11 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 12 11.0
12 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam 13 12.0
13 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 14 13.0
14 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 15 14.0
15 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 16 15.0
16 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 17 16.0
17 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 18 17.0
18 Sapphira GBR 6608T Nigel Rippon 19 18.0
19 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 20 19.0
20 Elwing 2075 Richard Mason 21 20.0
21 Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal 22 21.5
21 Kittiwake "waves" Peter Jones 22 21.5
23 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden DNF 26.0
23 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others DNF 26.0
23 Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan DNF 26.0

R5 - Pursuit Handicap - 14/10/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Karsha SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 1 1.0
2 Nirvana GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 2 2.0
3 Jongleur GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 3 3.0
4 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite 4 4.0
5 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 5 5.0
6 Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 6 6.0
7 Snollygoster GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 7 7.0
8 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 8 8.0
9 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden 9 9.0
10 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 10 10.0
11 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 11 11.0
12 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 12 12.0
13 Elwing 2075 Richard Mason 13 13.0
14 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam 14 14.0
15 Trickster GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 15 15.0
16 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 16 16.0
17 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 17 17.0
18 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 18 18.0
19 Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal 19 19.0
20 Geronimo GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club 20 20.0

R6 - Pursuit Handicap - 21/10/23 at 15:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 15:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Jongleur GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 1 1.0
2 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 2 2.0
3 Trickster GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 3 3.0
4 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 4 4.0
5 Snollygoster GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden DNF 9.0
5 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Holden DNF 9.0
5 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite DNF 9.0
5 Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter DNF 9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 36
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: September 2nd 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024