Search

 

 

 

SYC Offshore Series 2024 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 9:56 on April 29, 2024

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Nab Tower Total Nett
1st IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd IRC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th IRC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.029 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & Others 0.948 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th IRC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792 8.0 OOD 8.0 8.0

IRC HF Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Nab Tower Total Nett
1st IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd IRC HF Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th IRC HF Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & Others 0.948 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th IRC HF Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792 7.0 OOD 7.0 7.0

IRC Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Nab Tower Total Nett
1st IRC Handicap Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.927 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd IRC Handicap The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.840 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd IRC Handicap Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & Others 0.849 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th IRC Handicap Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.931 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th IRC Handicap Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.039 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th IRC Handicap Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th IRC Handicap Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792 8.0 OOD 8.0 8.0

The IRC group includes all boats starting, those with a valid IRC certificate and those who do not hold one yet (code NIC).
The IRC HF group excludes boats with a Hull Factor of more than 8.5.
The IRC Handicap group includes adjustments for boats that raced 3 or more times in any of the Spring, Summer or Autumn series in 2023, this reflects their "handicap" and may be revised after future Inshore series.

Nab Tower - IRC Fleet - 20/04/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 16.54.38 9:54:38 10:16:38 1.0
2 IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 18.21.52 11:21:52 10:20:30 2.0
3 IRC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 18.50.25 11:50:25 10:56:26 3.0
4 IRC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.029 17.45.40 10:45:40 11:04:23 4.0
5 IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & Others 0.948 18.49.24 11:49:24 11:12:31 5.0
6 IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 19.32.25 12:32:25 11:57:48 6.0
7 IRC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792   OOD   8.0

Nab Tower - IRC HF Fleet - 20/04/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 16.54.38 9:54:38 10:16:38 1.0
2 IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 18.21.52 11:21:52 10:20:30 2.0
3 IRC HF Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 18.50.25 11:50:25 10:56:26 3.0
4 IRC HF Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & Others 0.948 18.49.24 11:49:24 11:12:31 4.0
5 IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 19.32.25 12:32:25 11:57:48 5.0
6 IRC HF Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792   OOD   7.0

Nab Tower - IRC Handicap Fleet - 20/04/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Handicap Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.927 16.54.38 9:54:38 9:11:14 1.0
2 IRC Handicap The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.840 18.21.52 11:21:52 9:32:46 2.0
3 IRC Handicap Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & Others 0.849 18.49.24 11:49:24 10:02:17 3.0
4 IRC Handicap Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.931 18.50.25 11:50:25 11:01:24 4.0
5 IRC Handicap Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.039 17.45.40 10:45:40 11:10:51 5.0
6 IRC Handicap Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 19.32.25 12:32:25 11:57:48 6.0
7 IRC Handicap Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792   OOD   8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: April 21st 2024

Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024
Long Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024