Search

 

 

 

SYC Autumn Inshore Series 2023 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 10:58 on October 29, 2023

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.943 1.007 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 20.0 16.0
2nd NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.103 1.115 7.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 (12.0) 4.0 32.0 20.0
3rd NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.923 0.930 3.0 6.0 (7.0) 2.0 5.0 5.0 28.0 21.0
4th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.014 1.040 5.0 (23.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 9.0 3.0 48.0 25.0
5th NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.927 0.977 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 52.0 29.0
6th NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.062 1.031 9.0 3.0 6.0 (15.0 DNF) 6.0 7.5 46.5 31.5
7th NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.013 1.023 (23.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 23.0 DNC 2.0 7.5 59.5 36.5
8th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.922 0.870 (14.0 DNF) 5.0 10.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 53.0 39.0
9th NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.924 0.908 4.0 (23.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 7.0 23.0 DNC 73.0 50.0
10th NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.723 0.703 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 1.0 11.0 76.0 53.0
11th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.017 0.964 10.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 6.0 83.0 60.0
12th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.777 0.765 1.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 11.0 23.0 DNC 10.0 91.0 68.0
13th NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.919 0.902 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 11.0 10.5 OOD 10.0 23.0 DNC 100.5 77.5
14th NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.871 0.852 8.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 12.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 112.0 89.0
15th NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.062 1.061 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 6.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 121.0 98.0
16th NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 0.981 6.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 121.0 98.0
17th NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.962 0.962 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 13.0 OOD 128.0 105.0
18th NHC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.864 0.864 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 13.0 OOD 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 128.0 105.0
19th NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.881 0.881 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 14.0 OOD 23.0 DNC 129.0 106.0
20th NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.890 0.890 14.0 OOD (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 129.0 106.0
20th NHC KracOn Sonar GBR 696 SYC 0.873 0.873 14.0 DNF (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 129.0 106.0
22nd NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.898 0.898 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 138.0 115.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2023 Spring Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.
Race 7 abandoned due to strong winds.

R1 - NHC Fleet - 03/09/23 at 12:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.777 0.786 14.20.50 2:20:50 1:49:26 1.0
2 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.943 0.957 13.59.02 1:59:02 1:52:15 2.0
3 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.923 0.934 14.02.45 2:02:45 1:53:18 3.0
4 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.924 0.930 14.04.54 2:04:54 1:55:24 4.0
5 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.014 1.012 13.56.50 1:56:50 1:58:28 5.0
6 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 0.981 14.02.45 2:02:45 2:01:02 6.0
7 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.103 1.093 13.52.40 1:52:40 2:04:16 7.0
8 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.871 0.862 14.24.01 2:24:01 2:05:26 8.0
9 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.062 1.055 13.59.20 1:59:20 2:06:44 9.0
10 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.017 1.010 14.05.10 2:05:10 2:07:18 10.0
11 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.922 0.922   DNF   14.0
11 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.890 0.890   OOD   14.0
11 NHC KracOn Sonar GBR 696 SYC 0.873 0.873   DNF   14.0

R2 - NHC Fleet - 24/09/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.013 1.022 11.37.18 1:37:18 1:38:34 1.0
2 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.093 1.102 11.30.22 1:30:22 1:38:46 2.0
3 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.055 1.057 11.35.38 1:35:38 1:40:54 3.0
4 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.957 0.952 11.49.14 1:49:14 1:44:32 4.0
5 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.922 0.909 12.00.34 2:00:34 1:51:10 5.0
6 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.934 0.924 12.06.17 2:06:17 1:57:57 6.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 01/10/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.927 0.936 12.48.10 1:43:10 1:35:38 1.0
2 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.102 1.113 12.34.24 1:29:24 1:38:31 2.0
3 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.022 1.032 12.41.25 1:36:25 1:38:32 3.0
4 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.952 0.958 12.49.37 1:44:37 1:39:36 4.0
5 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.012 1.015 12.44.31 1:39:31 1:40:43 5.0
6 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.057 1.052 12.43.41 1:38:41 1:44:18 6.0
7 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.924 0.919 12.58.15 1:53:15 1:44:39 7.0
8 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.930 0.920 13.01.33 1:56:33 1:48:23 8.0
9 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.723 0.715 13.35.03 2:30:03 1:48:29 9.0
10 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.909 0.902 13.07.12 2:02:12 1:51:05 10.0
11 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.919 0.910 13.09.15 2:04:15 1:54:11 11.0
12 NHC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.864 0.864   OOD   13.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 08/10/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:10
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.936 0.951 12.10.42 2:00:42 1:52:59 1.0
2 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.919 0.939 12.17.04 2:07:04 1:56:46 2.0
3 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.015 1.032 12.07.08 1:57:08 1:58:53 3.0
4 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.958 0.971 12.15.13 2:05:13 1:59:57 4.0
5 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.113 1.118 12.01.00 1:51:00 2:03:33 5.0
6 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.062 1.061 12.08.26 1:58:26 2:05:47 6.0
7 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.902 0.893 12.36.50 2:26:50 2:12:27 7.0
8 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.920 0.910 12.35.44 2:25:44 2:14:04 8.0
9 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.715 0.705 13.20.23 3:10:23 2:16:07 9.0
10 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.010 0.995 12.26.09 2:16:09 2:17:31 10.0
11 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.910 0.910   OOD   10.5
12 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.786 0.779 13.07.20 2:57:20 2:19:23 11.0
13 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.862 0.852 12.56.48 2:46:48 2:23:47 12.0
14 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.052 1.052   DNF   15.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 15/10/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.705 0.719 12.33.51 2:33:51 1:48:28 1.0
2 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.032 1.042 11.56.20 1:56:20 2:00:03 2.0
3 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.951 0.958 12.07.17 2:07:17 2:01:03 3.0
4 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.971 0.975 12.05.47 2:05:47 2:02:08 4.0
5 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.939 0.938 12.12.15 2:12:15 2:04:11 5.0
6 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.052 1.050 11.58.30 1:58:30 2:04:40 6.0
7 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.910 0.908 12.17.15 2:17:15 2:04:54 7.0
8 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.893 0.889 12.20.48 2:20:48 2:05:44 8.0
9 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.032 1.025 12.04.01 2:04:01 2:07:59 9.0
10 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.910 0.902 12.22.36 2:22:36 2:09:46 10.0
11 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.995 0.982 12.14.21 2:14:21 2:13:41 11.0
12 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.118 1.103 12.09.48 2:09:48 2:25:07 12.0
13 NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.881 0.881   OOD   14.0

R6 - NHC Fleet - 22/10/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.958 0.977 12.21.24 1:21:24 1:17:59 1.0
2 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.975 1.007 12.23.24 1:23:24 1:21:19 2.0
3 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 1.040 12.23.46 1:23:46 1:25:52 3.0
4 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.103 1.115 12.18.44 1:18:44 1:26:51 4.0
5 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.938 0.930 12.38.46 1:38:46 1:32:39 5.0
6 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.982 0.964 12.41.02 1:41:02 1:39:13 6.0
7 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.050 1.031 12.34.32 1:34:32 1:39:16 7.5
7 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.042 1.023 12.35.16 1:35:16 1:39:16 7.5
9 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.889 0.870 12.54.05 1:54:05 1:41:25 9.0
10 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.779 0.765 13.16.34 2:16:34 1:46:23 10.0
11 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.719 0.703 13.39.30 2:39:30 1:54:41 11.0
12 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.962 0.962   OOD   13.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 23
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: September 2nd 2023

Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024
Club Races IRC 2024
Christmas Cracker Series 2023
Autumn Pursuit Series 2023