Search

 

 

 

SYC Long Inshore Series 2024 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 9:12 on May 14, 2024

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Solent Ferguson Total Nett
1st IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
2nd IRC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 3.0 5.0 8.0 8.0
3rd IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 5.0 8.0 13.0 13.0
4th IRC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.972 19.0 DNC 1.0 20.0 20.0
5th IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.945 2.0 19.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
6th IRC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.002 19.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 22.0
7th IRC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 19.0 DNC 4.0 23.0 23.0
8th IRC Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.857 4.0 19.0 DNC 23.0 23.0
9th IRC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.029 19.0 DNC 6.0 25.0 25.0
10th IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 6.0 19.0 DNF 25.0 25.0
11th IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 19.0 OCS 7.0 26.0 26.0
12th IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 0.980 19.0 OOD 19.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.892 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.845 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.951 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.986 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 38.0 38.0

IRC HF Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Solent Ferguson Total Nett
1st IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd IRC HF Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
3rd IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
4th IRC HF Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 15.0 DNC 2.0 17.0 17.0
5th IRC HF Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.945 2.0 15.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
6th IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 15.0 OCS 4.0 19.0 19.0
7th IRC HF Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.857 4.0 15.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
8th IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 6.0 15.0 DNF 21.0 21.0
9th IRC HF Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 30.0 30.0
9th IRC HF Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.951 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
9th IRC HF Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.986 15.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
9th IRC HF Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.892 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 30.0 30.0
9th IRC HF Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 30.0 30.0
9th IRC HF Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.845 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 30.0 30.0

IRC Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Solent Ferguson Total Nett
1st IRC Handicap Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.927 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd IRC Handicap Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
3rd IRC Handicap The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.862 5.0 8.0 13.0 13.0
4th IRC Handicap BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.028 19.0 DNC 2.0 21.0 21.0
5th IRC Handicap Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.757 2.0 19.0 DNF 21.0 21.0
6th IRC Handicap Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.039 19.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 22.0
7th IRC Handicap Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.945 3.0 19.0 DNC 22.0 22.0
8th IRC Handicap Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.931 19.0 DNC 4.0 23.0 23.0
9th IRC Handicap Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.006 19.0 DNC 6.0 25.0 25.0
10th IRC Handicap Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.857 6.0 19.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
11th IRC Handicap Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 19.0 OCS 7.0 26.0 26.0
12th IRC Handicap Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.951 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Handicap Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.986 19.0 DNF 19.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Handicap Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.893 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Handicap Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.099 19.0 OOD 19.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Handicap Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Handicap Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.845 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0
12th IRC Handicap Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.892 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNF 38.0 38.0

Non IRC Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Solent Ferguson Total Nett
1st Non IRC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon   7.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 8.0
2nd Non IRC Star Hawk 20 337 Sussex Sailability   7.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 14.0 14.0
2nd Non IRC Harald Hawk 20 197 Sussex Sailability   7.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 14.0 14.0
2nd Non IRC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp   7.0 DNC 7.0 OOD 14.0 14.0
2nd Non IRC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club   7.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 14.0 14.0
2nd Non IRC Charisma Sadler 32 7556Y Tom Smith   7.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

The IRC group includes all boats starting with a valid IRC certificate.
The IRC HF group excludes boats with a Hull Factor of more than 8.5.
The IRC Handicap group includes adjustments for boats that raced 3 or more times in any of the Spring, Summer or Autumn series in 2023, this reflects their "handicap" and may be revised after future Inshore series.
The Non IRC group represents other boats joining in.

Solent - IRC Fleet - 03/05/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 13.18.05 6:18:05 6:32:04 1.0
2 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.945 14.30.50 7:30:50 7:06:02 2.0
3 IRC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 14.43.20 7:43:20 7:09:58 3.0
4 IRC Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.857 15.38.02 8:38:02 7:23:57 4.0
5 IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 15.18.59 8:18:59 7:34:04 5.0
6 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 16.11.45 9:11:45 8:20:26 6.0
7 IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954   OCS   19.0
7 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 0.980   OOD   19.0
7 IRC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.951   DNF   19.0
7 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.986   DNF   19.0

Ferguson - IRC Fleet - 11/05/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.972 16.15.45 4:15:45 4:08:35 1.0
2 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 16.03.35 4:03:35 4:12:36 2.0
3 IRC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.002 16.17.30 4:17:30 4:18:01 3.0
4 IRC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 17.17.10 5:17:10 4:53:04 4.0
5 IRC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 17.30.15 5:30:15 5:06:28 5.0
6 IRC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.029 17.06.31 5:06:31 5:15:24 6.0
7 IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 17.34.45 5:34:45 5:19:21 7.0
8 IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 18.18.47 6:18:47 5:44:42 8.0
9 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.892   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.845   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862   DNF   19.0

Solent - IRC HF Fleet - 03/05/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 13.18.05 6:18:05 6:32:04 1.0
2 IRC HF Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.945 14.30.50 7:30:50 7:06:02 2.0
3 IRC HF Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 14.43.20 7:43:20 7:09:58 3.0
4 IRC HF Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.857 15.38.02 8:38:02 7:23:57 4.0
5 IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 15.18.59 8:18:59 7:34:04 5.0
6 IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 16.11.45 9:11:45 8:20:26 6.0
7 IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954   OCS   15.0
7 IRC HF Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.951   DNF   15.0
7 IRC HF Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.986   DNF   15.0

Ferguson - IRC HF Fleet - 11/05/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.037 16.03.35 4:03:35 4:12:36 1.0
2 IRC HF Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.924 17.17.10 5:17:10 4:53:04 2.0
3 IRC HF Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 17.30.15 5:30:15 5:06:28 3.0
4 IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 17.34.45 5:34:45 5:19:21 4.0
5 IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.910 18.18.47 6:18:47 5:44:42 5.0
6 IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   DNF   15.0
6 IRC HF Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862   DNF   15.0
6 IRC HF Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.892   DNF   15.0
6 IRC HF Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792   DNF   15.0
6 IRC HF Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.845   DNF   15.0

Solent - IRC Handicap Fleet - 03/05/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Handicap Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.927 13.18.05 6:18:05 5:50:29 1.0
2 IRC Handicap Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.757 16.11.45 9:11:45 6:57:40 2.0
3 IRC Handicap Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.945 14.30.50 7:30:50 7:06:02 3.0
4 IRC Handicap Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 14.43.20 7:43:20 7:09:58 4.0
5 IRC Handicap The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.862 15.18.59 8:18:59 7:10:07 5.0
6 IRC Handicap Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.857 15.38.02 8:38:02 7:23:57 6.0
7 IRC Handicap Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954   OCS   19.0
7 IRC Handicap Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.951   DNF   19.0
7 IRC Handicap Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.986   DNF   19.0
7 IRC Handicap Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson & Lucy Fitzgeorge-Parker 1.099   OOD   19.0

Ferguson - IRC Handicap Fleet - 11/05/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Handicap Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 0.927 16.03.35 4:03:35 3:45:48 1.0
2 IRC Handicap BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.028 16.17.30 4:17:30 4:24:43 2.0
3 IRC Handicap Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.039 16.15.45 4:15:45 4:25:43 3.0
4 IRC Handicap Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.931 17.17.10 5:17:10 4:55:17 4.0
5 IRC Handicap Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 17.30.15 5:30:15 5:06:28 5.0
6 IRC Handicap Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.006 17.06.31 5:06:31 5:08:21 6.0
7 IRC Handicap Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.954 17.34.45 5:34:45 5:19:21 7.0
8 IRC Handicap The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.862 18.18.47 6:18:47 5:26:31 8.0
9 IRC Handicap Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.757   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Handicap Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.893   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Handicap Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.792   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Handicap Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.845   DNF   19.0
9 IRC Handicap Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.892   DNF   19.0

Solent - Non IRC Fleet - 03/05/24 at 07:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place Points
1 Non IRC Charisma Sadler 32 7556Y Tom Smith   DNF 7.0

Ferguson - Non IRC Fleet - 11/05/24 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Non IRC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon   16.31.01 4:31:01 0:00:00 1.0
2 Non IRC Star Hawk 20 337 Sussex Sailability     DNF   7.0
2 Non IRC Harald Hawk 20 197 Sussex Sailability     DNF   7.0
2 Non IRC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp     OOD   7.0
2 Non IRC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club     DNF   7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: May 3rd 2024

Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024
Offshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024