Search

 

 

 

SYC Long Inshore Series 2023 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 19:22 on September 19, 2023

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 34, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Solent Ferguson Black Rock Round Rampion Double Diamond Tala Hinna Littlehampton Total Nett
1st NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.995 1.030 1.0 3.0 (9.0) 1.0 (35.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 57.0 13.0
2nd NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.052 1.076 (35.0 DNC) 1.0 8.0 2.0 (35.0 DNC) 15.0 DNF 7.0 103.0 33.0
3rd NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.096 1.070 (35.0 DNC) 7.0 10.0 13.0 DNF 2.0 (15.0 DNF) 9.0 91.0 41.0
4th NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.912 0.882 4.0 (35.0 DNC) 6.0 13.0 DNF 4.0 (15.0 DNF) 15.0 92.0 42.0
5th NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.945 0.887 7.0 4.0 12.0 13.0 DNF 8.0 DNF (15.0 DNF) (14.0) 73.0 44.0
6th NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.934 0.953 (35.0 DNC) 2.0 (35.0 DNC) 13.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 5.0 140.0 70.0
7th NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.903 0.890 11.0 DNF 8.0 (35.0 DNC) 13.0 DNF 8.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 145.0 75.0
8th NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.873 0.896 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 1.0 35.0 DNC 3.0 35.0 DNC 2.0 OOD 146.0 76.0
9th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.910 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 5.0 15.0 DNF 8.0 146.0 76.0
10th NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.981 0.975 6.0 (35.0 DNC) 4.0 13.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 163.0 93.0
11th NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.947 0.921 (35.0 DNC) 5.0 (35.0 DNC) 13.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 16.0 174.0 104.0
12th NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.927 0.954 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 178.0 108.0
13th NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.069 1.065 3.0 6.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 184.0 114.0
14th NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.917 0.914 2.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 10.0 187.0 117.0
15th NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.786 0.786 (35.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 16.0 OOD 22.0 DNF 188.0 118.0
16th NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.002 1.019 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 1.0 15.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 191.0 121.0
17th NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.847 0.827 5.0 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 12.0 192.0 122.0
18th NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.897 0.894 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 7.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 197.0 127.0
19th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.837 0.824 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 11.0 201.0 131.0
20th NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.971 0.949 13.0 OOD (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 13.0 201.0 131.0
21st NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.874 0.874 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 203.0 133.0
22nd NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 0.999 0.999 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 22.0 DNF 210.0 140.0
23rd NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.927 0.957 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 1.0 211.0 141.0
24th NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.026 1.040 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 2.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 212.0 142.0
25th NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.909 0.953 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 3.0 213.0 143.0
26th NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 0.934 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 3.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 213.0 143.0
27th NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.982 1.018 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 4.0 214.0 144.0
28th NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.014 1.021 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 5.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 215.0 145.0
29th NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.150 1.130 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 11.0 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 221.0 151.0
30th NHC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.886 0.886 11.0 DNF (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 221.0 151.0
31st NHC Jessie May Cornish Shrimper 19 882 Erica Peck 0.787 0.787 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 224.0 154.0
32nd NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.918 0.918 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 35.0 DNC 225.0 155.0
33rd NHC KracOn Sonar GBR 696 SYC 0.873 0.873 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 22.0 DNF 232.0 162.0
33rd NHC Gladrags Bavaria 36AC B 36 Simon Pilbeam 0.979 0.979 (35.0 DNC) (35.0 DNC) 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 35.0 DNC 22.0 DNF 232.0 162.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2022 Long Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.
Both Eastbourne and the Return races were cancelled due to strong wind warnings.

Solent - NHC Fleet - 28/04/23 at 07:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.995 1.016 14.15.20 7:15:20 7:13:09 1.0
2 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.917 0.924 16.02.20 9:02:20 8:17:19 2.0
3 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.069 1.078 14.45.20 7:45:20 8:17:26 3.0
4 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.912 0.906 16.37.40 9:37:40 8:46:50 4.0
5 NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.847 0.841 17.23.15 10:23:15 8:47:54 5.0
6 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.981 0.968 16.21.58 9:21:58 9:11:17 6.0
7 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.945 0.934 16.57.20 9:57:20 9:24:29 7.0
8 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.903 0.903   DNF   11.0
8 NHC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.886 0.886   DNF   11.0
10 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.971 0.971   OOD   13.0

Ferguson - NHC Fleet - 07/05/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.052 1.067 14.56.57 3:56:57 4:09:16 1.0
2 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.934 0.942 15.31.06 4:31:06 4:13:12 2.0
3 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 1.016 1.022 15.12.03 4:12:03 4:16:05 3.0
4 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.934 0.928 15.49.15 4:49:15 4:30:10 4.0
5 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.947 0.941 15.45.28 4:45:28 4:30:20 5.0
6 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.078 1.065 15.20.32 4:20:32 4:40:51 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.096 1.086 15.34.27 4:34:27 5:00:48 7.0
8 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.903 0.890 16.58.00 5:58:00 5:23:16 8.0
9 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.786 0.786   DNF   10.0

Black Rock - NHC Fleet - 11/06/23 at tba

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.873 0.898 12.55.37 2:55:37 2:33:19 1.0
2 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.026 1.040 12.36.38 2:36:38 2:40:42 2.0
3 NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 0.934 12.56.21 2:56:21 2:43:07 3.0
4 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.968 0.975 12.49.32 2:49:32 2:44:06 4.0
5 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.014 1.021 12.41.54 2:41:54 2:44:10 5.0
6 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.906 0.907 13.05.14 3:05:14 2:47:49 6.0
7 NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.897 0.894 13.10.29 3:10:29 2:50:52 7.0
8 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.067 1.064 12.40.18 2:40:18 2:51:02 8.0
9 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 1.022 1.018 12.47.50 2:47:50 2:51:32 9.0
10 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.086 1.075 12.45.13 2:45:13 2:59:26 10.0
11 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.150 1.130 12.45.01 2:45:01 3:09:46 11.0
12 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.928 0.909 14.08.57 4:08:57 3:51:02 12.0
13 NHC Jessie May Cornish Shrimper 19 882 Erica Peck 0.787 0.787   DNF   14.0

Round Rampion - NHC Fleet - 24/06/23 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 1.018 1.018 16.02.54 6:57:54 7:05:25 1.0
2 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.064 1.064 16.08.28 7:03:28 7:30:34 2.0
3 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.075 1.075   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.907 0.907   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.909 0.909   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.942 0.942   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.890 0.890   DNF   13.0
3 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.927   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.975 0.975   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.941 0.941   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.874 0.874   DNF   13.0
3 NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 0.999 0.999   DNF   13.0

Double Diamond - NHC Fleet - 19/08/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:10
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.002 1.019 14.12.28 3:02:28 3:02:50 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.075 1.080 14.21.45 3:11:45 3:26:08 2.0
3 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.898 0.896 15.04.39 3:54:39 3:30:43 3.0
4 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.907 0.899 15.12.20 4:02:20 3:39:48 4.0
5 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.927 0.917 15.15.19 4:05:19 3:47:25 5.0
6 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.909 0.909   DNF   8.0
6 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.890 0.890   DNF   8.0

Tala Hinna - NHC Fleet - 09/09/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.927 0.927 17.52.45 7:52:45 7:18:14 1.0
2 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 1.018 1.018 17.33.30 7:33:30 7:41:40 2.0
3 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.064 1.064   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.080 1.080   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.899 0.899   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.909 0.909   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.942 0.942   DNF   15.0
3 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.917 0.917   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Jongleur J88 GBR 5488R Richard Cooper 1.019 1.019   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.894 0.894   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.837 0.837   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.874 0.874   DNF   15.0
3 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.918 0.918   DNF   15.0
14 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.786 0.786   OOD   16.0

Littlehampton - NHC Fleet - 16/09/23 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Charlie Laurence-Fuller & Dominic Holden 0.927 0.957 12.33.00 2:28:00 2:17:12 1.0
2 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.896 0.896   OOD   2.0
2 NHC Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 0.927 0.954 12.36.11 2:31:11 2:20:09 2.0
4 NHC Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 0.909 0.953 12.46.06 2:41:06 2:26:26 3.0
5 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.982 1.018 12.39.24 2:34:24 2:31:37 4.0
6 NHC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.942 0.953 12.58.14 2:53:14 2:43:11 5.0
7 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 1.018 1.030 12.45.30 2:40:30 2:43:23 6.0
8 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.064 1.076 12.38.57 2:33:57 2:43:48 7.0
9 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.917 0.910 13.17.37 3:12:37 2:56:38 8.0
10 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.080 1.070 12.49.36 2:44:36 2:57:46 9.0
11 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.924 0.914 13.19.20 3:14:20 2:59:34 10.0
12 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.837 0.824 13.46.44 3:41:44 3:05:35 11.0
13 NHC Ariel Contessa 32 K5996 Bob Braithwaite 0.841 0.827 13.47.30 3:42:30 3:07:07 12.0
14 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.971 0.949 13.26.59 3:21:59 3:16:08 13.0
15 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.909 0.887 13.42.50 3:37:50 3:18:01 14.0
16 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.899 0.882 14.01.30 3:56:30 3:32:37 15.0
17 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.941 0.921 14.01.45 3:56:45 3:42:47 16.0
18 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.786 0.786   DNF   22.0
18 NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 0.999 0.999   DNF   22.0
18 NHC KracOn Sonar GBR 696 SYC 0.873 0.873   DNF   22.0
18 NHC Gladrags Bavaria 36AC B 36 Simon Pilbeam 0.979 0.979   DNF   22.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 35
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: April 23rd 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024