Search

 

 

 

2023 Royal Escape Race - SCCH Classes

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:39 on December 5, 2023

For the Beneteau Cup only, 002 Moose and 004 Devils Advocate have had their finish times reduced by 15 minutes as they started with the IRC class.

SCCH Group - Beneteau Cup Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club SCCH Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Beneteau Cup 031 Saphena GBR 4042L Beneteau Oceanis 38 C George Evans SHYC 830 16.09.44 8:04:44 9:44:01
2 Beneteau Cup 004 Devils Advocate K 666T Beneteau First 45f5 Dave Ramus SYC 803 15.57.27 7:52:27 9:48:21
3 Beneteau Cup 002 Moose GBR 6955T Beneteau First 33.7 Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes SYC 853 17.13.43 9:08:43 10:43:17
4 Beneteau Cup 034 Calmos ? Beneteau Oceanis 323 Gilles Davy SRF 940 18.11.03 10:06:03 10:44:44
5 Beneteau Cup 040 Gavetta GBR 7390R Beneteau Oceanis 39 Mark Barber SYC 875   DNF  
5 Beneteau Cup 009 Rhapsody Applying Beneteau Oceanis 45 Carl Hancorn SYC 800   DNS  

SCCH Group - SCCH Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club SCCH Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 SCCH 007 Karsha 2998Y Seamaster Sailer 925 Chris O'Neil SYC 1098 18.21.40 10:16:40 9:21:38
2 SCCH 029 Spiruline FRA 29767 Jeanneau Sunfast 35 Roman Caron SRF 903 16.33.17 8:28:17 9:22:53
3 SCCH 020 Arwen GBR 3542L Dehler 34TOP Mark Yates Smith SYC 945 17.10.48 9:05:48 9:37:34
4 SCCH 017 Zebedee GBR 1523L Hanse 342 Miles Mayall SYC 938 17.07.40 9:02:40 9:38:32
5 SCCH 015 Ariel K5996 Contessa 32 Bob Braithwaite SYC 988 17.41.07 9:36:07 9:43:07
6 SCCH 031 Saphena GBR 4042L Beneteau Oceanis 38 C George Evans SHYC 830 16.09.44 8:04:44 9:44:01
7 SCCH 030 Matel 2 FCA 643621J Bavaria 32C Sebastien Cauchye SRF 922 17.42.54 9:37:54 10:26:47
8 SCCH 018 Summation K 4830 Sigma 33 OD John Severs BMYC 928 17.51.03 9:46:03 10:31:31
9 SCCH 016 Isabel 42 Heard 28 Aiden Tuckett SYC 1041 19.02.28 10:57:28 10:31:34
10 SCCH 032 Karabistouille 3 FRA 27749 Maxi 1000 Jean-Pascal Livet SRF 904 17.37.31 9:32:31 10:33:19
11 SCCH 034 Calmos ? Beneteau Oceanis 323 Gilles Davy SRF 940 18.11.03 10:06:03 10:44:44
12 SCCH 033 Chaplin B33 Bavaria 33C Keith Williams BMYC 932   DNS  
12 SCCH 025 Elwing 2075 Etap 28i Richard Mason SYC 979   DNF  
12 SCCH 008 Escape GBR 1418L Bavaria 31C David Nunn SYC 1008   DNS  
12 SCCH 022 Lovely Lady 219 Mirage 28 Tom Smith SYC 1069   DNS  
12 SCCH 036 Aelana None Elizabethan 29 Stuart Harrison SYC 1099   DNF  
12 SCCH 024 Gladrags B 36 Bavaria 36AC Simon Pilbeam SYC 887   DNS  
12 SCCH 040 Gavetta GBR 7390R Beneteau Oceanis 39 Mark Barber SYC 875   DNF  
12 SCCH 009 Rhapsody Applying Beneteau Oceanis 45 Carl Hancorn SYC 800   DNS  
12 SCCH 014 Maggie May Sabre logo Marcon Sabre 27 Rob Cullen SYC 1192   DNS  
12 SCCH 012 AnnaMay None Colvic Countess 35 Kev Norton ? 1007   DNF  

SCCH Group - SCCH 1 Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club SCCH Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 SCCH 1 029 Spiruline FRA 29767 Jeanneau Sunfast 35 Roman Caron SRF 903 16.33.17 8:28:17 9:22:53
2 SCCH 1 017 Zebedee GBR 1523L Hanse 342 Miles Mayall SYC 938 17.07.40 9:02:40 9:38:32
3 SCCH 1 031 Saphena GBR 4042L Beneteau Oceanis 38 C George Evans SHYC 830 16.09.44 8:04:44 9:44:01
4 SCCH 1 030 Matel 2 FCA 643621J Bavaria 32C Sebastien Cauchye SRF 922 17.42.54 9:37:54 10:26:47
5 SCCH 1 018 Summation K 4830 Sigma 33 OD John Severs BMYC 928 17.51.03 9:46:03 10:31:31
6 SCCH 1 032 Karabistouille 3 FRA 27749 Maxi 1000 Jean-Pascal Livet SRF 904 17.37.31 9:32:31 10:33:19
7 SCCH 1 034 Calmos ? Beneteau Oceanis 323 Gilles Davy SRF 940 18.11.03 10:06:03 10:44:44
8 SCCH 1 024 Gladrags B 36 Bavaria 36AC Simon Pilbeam SYC 887   DNS  
8 SCCH 1 040 Gavetta GBR 7390R Beneteau Oceanis 39 Mark Barber SYC 875   DNF  
8 SCCH 1 033 Chaplin B33 Bavaria 33C Keith Williams BMYC 932   DNS  
8 SCCH 1 009 Rhapsody Applying Beneteau Oceanis 45 Carl Hancorn SYC 800   DNS  

SCCH Group - SCCH 2 Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club SCCH Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 SCCH 2 007 Karsha 2998Y Seamaster Sailer 925 Chris O'Neil SYC 1098 18.21.40 10:16:40 9:21:38
2 SCCH 2 020 Arwen GBR 3542L Dehler 34TOP Mark Yates Smith SYC 945 17.10.48 9:05:48 9:37:34
3 SCCH 2 015 Ariel K5996 Contessa 32 Bob Braithwaite SYC 988 17.41.07 9:36:07 9:43:07
4 SCCH 2 016 Isabel 42 Heard 28 Aiden Tuckett SYC 1041 19.02.28 10:57:28 10:31:34
5 SCCH 2 022 Lovely Lady 219 Mirage 28 Tom Smith SYC 1069   DNS  
5 SCCH 2 036 Aelana None Elizabethan 29 Stuart Harrison SYC 1099   DNF  
5 SCCH 2 025 Elwing 2075 Etap 28i Richard Mason SYC 979   DNF  
5 SCCH 2 008 Escape GBR 1418L Bavaria 31C David Nunn SYC 1008   DNS  
5 SCCH 2 014 Maggie May Sabre logo Marcon Sabre 27 Rob Cullen SYC 1192   DNS  
5 SCCH 2 012 AnnaMay None Colvic Countess 35 Kev Norton ? 1007   DNF  

SCCH Group - Shorthanded Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club SCCH Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Shorthanded 020 Arwen GBR 3542L Dehler 34TOP Mark Yates Smith SYC 945 17.10.48 9:05:48 9:37:34
2 Shorthanded 015 Ariel K5996 Contessa 32 Bob Braithwaite SYC 988 17.41.07 9:36:07 9:43:07
3 Shorthanded 032 Karabistouille 3 FRA 27749 Maxi 1000 Jean-Pascal Livet SRF 904 17.37.31 9:32:31 10:33:19
4 Shorthanded 034 Calmos ? Beneteau Oceanis 323 Gilles Davy SRF 940 18.11.03 10:06:03 10:44:44
5 Shorthanded 036 Aelana None Elizabethan 29 Stuart Harrison SYC 1099   DNF  
5 Shorthanded 024 Gladrags B 36 Bavaria 36AC Simon Pilbeam SYC 887   DNS  
5 Shorthanded 040 Gavetta GBR 7390R Beneteau Oceanis 39 Mark Barber SYC 875   DNF  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNSCame to the start area but did not start


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: May 25th 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024