Search

 

 

 

2023 Royal Escape Race - IRC Classes

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:42 on December 5, 2023

IRC Group - IRC Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 IRC 026 Flawless J GBR 6905R J105 Neil Angel BMYC 1.003 15.37.16 7:17:16 7:18:35
2 IRC 005 Redeye GBR 5936R Sunfast 3600 Pip Tyler BMYC 1.035 15.30.57 7:10:57 7:26:02
3 IRC 001 BoJangles GBR 9407T J105 Derek Copeman SYC 1.002 15.57.33 7:37:33 7:38:28
4 IRC 039 Upstart GBR 9224R J92S Robin Stevenson SYC 0.980 16.23.26 8:03:26 7:53:46
5 IRC 006 Baradal GBR 6515N Seaquest Prima 38 Matthew Holmes BMYC 1.054 15.49.35 7:29:35 7:53:52
6 IRC 027 Temptress GBR 4718L Seaquest SJ320 Nigel Pipe SHYC 0.952 16.38.55 8:18:55 7:54:58
7 IRC 037 Revive GBR 6525N Seaquest Prima 38 Paul Farrands BMYC 1.049 15.55.15 7:35:15 7:57:33
8 IRC 010 Maverick GBR 1562R Oyster Lightwave 395 Peter Jenkins SYC 0.988 16.33.26 8:13:26 8:07:31
9 IRC 004 Devils Advocate K 666T Beneteau First 45f5 Dave Ramus SYC 1.045 16.12.27 7:52:27 8:13:43
10 IRC 019 Cola's Arc GBR 4814R Arcona 380 Owen Boyd BMYC 1.035 16.18.01 7:58:01 8:14:45
11 IRC 021 Trickster GBR 4344 Sigma 33OD Kevin Headon SYC 0.897 17.41.18 9:21:18 8:23:29
12 IRC 011 Little Blue GBR 9674T Dufour 34P Tim Worsfield SYC 0.948 17.18.29 8:58:29 8:30:29
13 IRC 028 My Hustler GBR 6290R Hustler 30 Graham Walton ? 0.814 18.55.52 10:35:52 8:37:36
14 IRC 003 Silver Fox GBR 2293L Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 33i Paul Dupret BMYC 0.949 17.26.01 9:06:01 8:38:10
15 IRC 038 Blue Bird GBR 7724R JPK 960 Charles Martin ? 0.989 17.07.06 8:47:06 8:41:18
16 IRC 002 Moose GBR 6955T Beneteau First 33.7 Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes SYC 0.952 17.28.43 9:08:43 8:42:23
17 IRC 023 Rosetta GBR 7882T Hanse 311 Peter Davidson SYC 0.895 18.12.00 9:52:00 8:49:50
18 IRC 035 Bombardier GBR 982R Elan 333 Terry Kinch SYC 0.955   DNF  
18 IRC 013 Excalibur GBR 9764R X302 Martin Streeter SYC 0.923   DNS  

IRC Group - IRC 1 Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 IRC 1 026 Flawless J GBR 6905R J105 Neil Angel BMYC 1.003 15.37.16 7:17:16 7:18:35
2 IRC 1 005 Redeye GBR 5936R Sunfast 3600 Pip Tyler BMYC 1.035 15.30.57 7:10:57 7:26:02
3 IRC 1 001 BoJangles GBR 9407T J105 Derek Copeman SYC 1.002 15.57.33 7:37:33 7:38:28
4 IRC 1 039 Upstart GBR 9224R J92S Robin Stevenson SYC 0.980 16.23.26 8:03:26 7:53:46
5 IRC 1 006 Baradal GBR 6515N Seaquest Prima 38 Matthew Holmes BMYC 1.054 15.49.35 7:29:35 7:53:52
6 IRC 1 037 Revive GBR 6525N Seaquest Prima 38 Paul Farrands BMYC 1.049 15.55.15 7:35:15 7:57:33
7 IRC 1 010 Maverick GBR 1562R Oyster Lightwave 395 Peter Jenkins SYC 0.988 16.33.26 8:13:26 8:07:31
8 IRC 1 004 Devils Advocate K 666T Beneteau First 45f5 Dave Ramus SYC 1.045 16.12.27 7:52:27 8:13:43
9 IRC 1 019 Cola's Arc GBR 4814R Arcona 380 Owen Boyd BMYC 1.035 16.18.01 7:58:01 8:14:45
10 IRC 1 038 Blue Bird GBR 7724R JPK 960 Charles Martin ? 0.989 17.07.06 8:47:06 8:41:18

IRC Group - IRC 2 Fleet - 26/05/23 at 08:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20
Rank Fleet Race No. Boat name Sail number Boat class Skipper Club IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 IRC 2 027 Temptress GBR 4718L Seaquest SJ320 Nigel Pipe SHYC 0.952 16.38.55 8:18:55 7:54:58
2 IRC 2 021 Trickster GBR 4344 Sigma 33OD Kevin Headon SYC 0.897 17.41.18 9:21:18 8:23:29
3 IRC 2 011 Little Blue GBR 9674T Dufour 34P Tim Worsfield SYC 0.948 17.18.29 8:58:29 8:30:29
4 IRC 2 028 My Hustler GBR 6290R Hustler 30 Graham Walton ? 0.814 18.55.52 10:35:52 8:37:36
5 IRC 2 003 Silver Fox GBR 2293L Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 33i Paul Dupret BMYC 0.949 17.26.01 9:06:01 8:38:10
6 IRC 2 002 Moose GBR 6955T Beneteau First 33.7 Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes SYC 0.952 17.28.43 9:08:43 8:42:23
7 IRC 2 023 Rosetta GBR 7882T Hanse 311 Peter Davidson SYC 0.895 18.12.00 9:52:00 8:49:50
8 IRC 2 035 Bombardier GBR 982R Elan 333 Terry Kinch SYC 0.955   DNF  
8 IRC 2 013 Excalibur GBR 9764R X302 Martin Streeter SYC 0.923   DNS  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 20, 10
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 20, 10


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: May 25th 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024