Search

 

 

 

SYC Spring Pursuit Series 2023

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 15:23 on May 8, 2023

PUR Handicap

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 26, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 (8.0) 18.0 6.0
2nd Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 4.0 5.0 2.0 (6.0) (13.0) 1.0 31.0 12.0
3rd Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon +31 2.0 1.0 3.0 (27.0 DNC) 9.0 (27.0 DNC) 69.0 15.0
4th Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 5.0 (9.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0 6.0 (9.0) 37.0 19.0
5th Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 9.0 DNF 6.0 (11.0) 5.0 2.0 (15.0 DNF) 48.0 22.0
6th Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +14 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 8.0 9.0 4.0 4.0 79.0 25.0
7th Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +1 (27.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF 9.0 1.0 (27.0 DNC) 7.0 80.0 26.0
8th Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +21 9.0 DNF (27.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 7.0 (13.0) 72.0 32.0
9th Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +27 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 89.0 35.0
10th Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +9 3.0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 12.0 11.0 12.0 92.0 38.0
11th Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +27 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 10.0 10.0 5.0 106.0 52.0
12th Josh GBR 535 Sussex Yacht Club +13 (27.0 DNC) 3.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 14.0 11.0 109.0 55.0
13th Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson +3 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 5.0 2.0 115.0 61.0
14th Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter +28 (27.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 116.0 62.0
15th Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch +22 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 2.0 12.0 27.0 DNC 122.0 68.0
16th Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan +12 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 3.0 138.0 84.0
17th Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment +12 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 3.0 27.0 DNC 138.0 84.0
18th Geronimo GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club 0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 6.0 141.0 87.0
19th Kittiwake "waves" Peter Jones -2 6.0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 141.0 87.0
20th Jongleur GBR 5488T Richard Cooper +20 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 7.0 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 142.0 88.0
21st Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten -20 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 8.0 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 143.0 89.0
22nd Nirvana GBR 6686R Mark Sharp +3 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 13.0 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 148.0 94.0
23rd Karsha SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil -23 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 13.0 DNF 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 148.0 94.0
24th Sapphira GBR 6608T Nigel Rippon -7 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 15.0 27.0 DNC 150.0 96.0
25th Dancer GBR 8625Y Nick Meyne +8 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 150.0 96.0
26th Sirius 222 Nichola Besag 0 (27.0 DNC) (27.0 DNC) 27.0 DNC 27.0 DNC 17.0 DNF 27.0 DNC 152.0 98.0

Note: "HC Applied" is always the handicap for the last race recorded. If a boat didn't enter that race, then it would have been for the last race they actually competed in.
Race 3, Saturday 25th March was postponed due to a strong wind forecast & will not be re-run.

R1 - PUR Handicap - 11/03/23 at 11:00

Start: PUR, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 1 1.0
2 Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon +31 2 2.0
3 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +9 3 3.0
4 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 4 4.0
5 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 5 5.0
6 Kittiwake "waves" Peter Jones -2 6 6.0
7 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 DNF 9.0
7 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +21 DNF 9.0

R2 - PUR Handicap - 18/03/23 at 09:00

Start: PUR, Finishes: Place, Time: 09:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon +31 1 1.0
2 Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter +28 2 2.0
3 Josh GBR 535 Sussex Yacht Club +13 3 3.0
4 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 4 4.0
5 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 5 5.0
6 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 6 6.0
7 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 DNF 9.0
7 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +1 DNF 9.0

R4 - PUR Handicap - 01/04/23 at 10:00

Start: PUR, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 1 1.0
2 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 2 2.0
3 Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon +31 3 3.0
4 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 4 4.0
5 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +21 5 5.0
6 Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter +28 6 6.0
7 Jongleur GBR 5488T Richard Cooper +20 7 7.0
8 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +14 8 8.0
9 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +1 9 9.0
10 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +27 10 10.0
11 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 11 11.0
12 Karsha SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil -23 DNF 13.0

R5 - PUR Handicap - 08/04/23 at 11:00

Start: PUR, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +1 1 1.0
2 Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch +22 2 2.0
3 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 3 3.0
4 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 4 4.0
5 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 5 5.0
6 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 6 6.0
7 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +27 7 7.0
8 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten -20 8 8.0
9 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +14 9 9.0
10 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +27 10 10.0
11 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +21 11 11.0
12 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +9 12 12.0
13 Nirvana GBR 6686R Mark Sharp +3 13 13.0
14 Dancer GBR 8625Y Nick Meyne +8 DNF 15.0

R6 - PUR Handicap - 15/04/23 at 09:00

Start: PUR, Finishes: Place, Time: 09:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 1 1.0
2 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 2 2.0
3 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment +12 3 3.0
4 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +14 4 4.0
5 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson +3 5 5.0
6 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 6 6.0
7 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +21 7 7.0
8 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +27 8 8.0
9 Laughing Fish GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon +31 9 9.0
10 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +27 10 10.0
11 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +9 11 11.0
12 Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch +22 12 12.0
13 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 13 13.0
14 Josh GBR 535 Sussex Yacht Club +13 14 14.0
15 Sapphira GBR 6608T Nigel Rippon -7 15 15.0
16 Sirius 222 Nichola Besag 0 DNF 17.0

R7 - PUR Handicap - 22/04/23 at 15:00

Start: PUR, Finishes: Place, Time: 15:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +15 1 1.0
2 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson +3 2 2.0
3 Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan +12 3 3.0
4 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +14 4 4.0
5 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +27 5 5.0
6 Geronimo GBR 611 Sussex Yacht Club 0 6 6.0
7 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +1 7 7.0
8 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +15 8 8.0
9 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +7 9 9.0
10 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +27 10 10.0
11 Josh GBR 535 Sussex Yacht Club +13 11 11.0
12 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +9 12 12.0
13 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +21 13 13.0
14 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 DNF 15.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 27
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: February 10th 2023

Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024
Club Races IRC 2024
Christmas Cracker Series 2023
Autumn Pursuit Series 2023