Search

 

 

 

SYC Cup Saturday (10th June) races 2023 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:22 on December 5, 2023

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC R1 Pursuit R2 Classic R3 Black Rock Total Nett
1st IRC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.952 2.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
2nd IRC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.002 1.0 6.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
3rd IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.980 4.0 1.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
4th IRC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.974 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
5th IRC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.011 3.0 3.0 7.0 13.0 13.0
6th IRC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.895 6.0 5.0 13.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
7th IRC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 1.0 27.0 27.0
8th IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.971 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 6.0 32.0 32.0
9th IRC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 8.0 34.0 34.0
10th IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 9.0 35.0 35.0
11th IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 10.0 36.0 36.0
12th IRC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.798 13.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 39.0 39.0

R1 Pursuit - IRC Fleet - 10/06/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place Points
1 IRC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.002 1 1.0
2 IRC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.952 2 2.0
3 IRC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.011 3 3.0
4 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.980 4 4.0
5 IRC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.974 5 5.0
6 IRC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.895 6 6.0
7 IRC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.798 DNF 13.0

R2 Classic - IRC Fleet - 10/06/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:55
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.980 13.18.05 1:23:05 1:21:25 1.0
2 IRC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.952 13.22.42 1:27:42 1:23:29 2.0
3 IRC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.011 13.18.52 1:23:52 1:24:47 3.0
4 IRC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.974 13.25.55 1:30:55 1:28:33 4.0
5 IRC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.895 13.40.53 1:45:53 1:34:46 5.0
6 IRC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.002 13.30.10 1:35:10 1:35:21 6.0

R3 Black Rock - IRC Fleet - 11/06/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.862 12.55.37 2:55:37 2:31:23 1.0
2 IRC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.974 12.40.18 2:40:18 2:36:08 2.0
3 IRC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.002 12.36.38 2:36:38 2:36:57 3.0
4 IRC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.952 12.49.32 2:49:32 2:41:24 4.0
5 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.980 12.45.01 2:45:01 2:41:43 5.0
6 IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.971 12.47.50 2:47:50 2:42:58 6.0
7 IRC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.011 12.41.54 2:41:54 2:43:41 7.0
8 IRC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.928 13.05.14 3:05:14 2:51:54 8.0
9 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 12.45.13 2:45:13 2:52:39 9.0
10 IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951 14.08.57 4:08:57 3:56:45 10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13
DNFStarted but did not finish 13


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: June 11th 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024