Search

 

 

 

SYC Cup 2023 (10th June) NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 9:19 on December 5, 2023

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC R1 Pursuit R2 Classic R3 Black Rock Total Nett
1st NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.924 2.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
2nd NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.039 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
3rd NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 4.0 5.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
4th NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.062 1.0 10.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
5th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 6.0 6.0 8.0 20.0 20.0
6th NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.103 5.0 8.0 11.0 24.0 24.0
7th NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 SYC 0.873 9.0 4.0 22.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
8th NHC Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.879 12.0 3.0 22.0 DNC 37.0 37.0
9th NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.881 10.0 7.0 22.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
10th NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.938 11.0 9.0 22.0 DNC 42.0 42.0
11th NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.869 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 1.0 45.0 45.0
12th NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.968 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 6.0 50.0 50.0
13th NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.897 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 7.0 51.0 51.0
14th NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 1.024 7.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
15th NHC Gladrags Bavaria 36AC B 36 Simon Pilbeam 0.979 8.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 52.0 52.0
16th NHC Jessie May Cornish Shrimper 19 882 Erica Peck 0.787 16.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 52.0 52.0
17th NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 9.0 53.0 53.0
18th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.047 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 10.0 54.0 54.0
19th NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 12.0 56.0 56.0
20th NHC Guillemot Cornish Shrimper 592 Spencer Neal 0.787 16.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
20th NHC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.864 16.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 60.0 60.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2023 Spring Inshore Series.
For the Pursuit race please ignore the Start HC.
For this purpose the result are shown as positions (see Long Inshore Series for details).

R1 Pursuit - NHC Fleet - 10/06/23 at tba

Start: NHC, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC Place Points
1 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.062 1 1.0
2 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.924 2 2.0
3 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.039 3 3.0
4 NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 4 4.0
5 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.103 5 5.0
6 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 6 6.0
7 NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 1.024 7 7.0
8 NHC Gladrags Bavaria 36AC B 36 Simon Pilbeam 0.979 8 8.0
9 NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 SYC 0.873 9 9.0
10 NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.881 10 10.0
11 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.938 11 11.0
12 NHC Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.879 12 12.0
13 NHC Jessie May Cornish Shrimper 19 882 Erica Peck 0.787 DNF 16.0
13 NHC Guillemot Cornish Shrimper 592 Spencer Neal 0.787 DNF 16.0
13 NHC Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.864 DNF 16.0

R2 Classic - NHC Fleet - 10/06/23 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:55
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.934 13.22.42 1:27:42 1:21:55 1.0
2 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.014 13.18.52 1:23:52 1:25:02 2.0
3 NHC Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.873 13.36.05 1:41:05 1:28:15 3.0
4 NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR 611 SYC 0.902 13.37.32 1:42:32 1:32:29 4.0
5 NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 13.35.07 1:40:07 1:32:36 5.0
6 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.028 13.25.55 1:30:55 1:33:28 6.0
7 NHC Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 0.881 13.41.17 1:46:17 1:33:38 7.0
8 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.144 13.18.05 1:23:05 1:35:03 8.0
9 NHC Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 0.938 13.40.53 1:45:53 1:39:19 9.0
10 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.045 13.30.10 1:35:10 1:39:27 10.0

R3 Black Rock - NHC Fleet - 11/06/23 at tba

Start: NHC, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC Place Points
1 NHC Expresso Albin Express GBR 7609R Phil Methold 0.929 1 1.0
2 NHC BoJangles J105 GBR 9407T Derek Copeman 1.045 2 2.0
3 NHC Pingu X302 GBR 7564T Fred Rayment 0.925 3 3.0
4 NHC Moose Beneteau First 33.7 GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes 0.934 4 4.0
5 NHC Laughing Fish Cork 1720 Sportsboat GBR 1758 Rep Kevin Headon 1.014 5 5.0
6 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 0.898 6 6.0
7 NHC Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason 0.897 7 7.0
8 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.025 8 8.0
9 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 9 9.0
10 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.003 10 10.0
11 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.138 11 11.0
12 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.880 12 12.0
13 NHC Jessie May Cornish Shrimper 19 882 Erica Peck 0.787 DNF 14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 22
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: June 11th 2023

Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Royal Escape Race 2024 SCCH Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024