Search

 

 

 

SYC Offshore Series 2023 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 18:22 on September 12, 2023

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Royal Escape Nab Tower Seaway Trophy Total Nett
1st IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.988 1.0 9.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 2.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
3rd IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.948 3.0 9.0 DNC 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.959 4.0 9.0 DNC 3.0 16.0 16.0
5th IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNS 27.0 27.0
5th IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 9.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 9.0 DNF 27.0 27.0
5th IRC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.923 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
5th IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0

IRC HF Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Royal Escape Nab Tower Seaway Trophy Total Nett
1st IRC HF Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.988 1.0 9.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 11.0
2nd IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 2.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
3rd IRC HF Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.948 3.0 9.0 DNC 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.959 4.0 9.0 DNC 3.0 16.0 16.0
5th IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNS 27.0 27.0
5th IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 9.0 DNC 9.0 OOD 9.0 DNF 27.0 27.0
5th IRC HF Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.923 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
5th IRC HF Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0

Royal Escape race elapsed times are extracted from that race's results.
The Summer race was not run due to insufficient interest in the Summer Cruise.
The Pactolus race was not run due to strong wind forecasts reducing the number of entrants.

Royal Escape - IRC Fleet - 26/05/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 08:20
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.988   08.13.26 8.07.31 1.0
2 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045   07.52.27 8.13.43 2.0
3 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.948   08.58.29 8.30.29 3.0
4 IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.959   09.02.40 8.40.25 4.0

Nab Tower - IRC Fleet - 12/08/23 at 09:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 18.32.31 9:32:31 9:58:17 1.0
2 IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920   DNF   9.0
2 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   OOD   9.0
2 IRC Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.923   DNF   9.0
2 IRC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951   DNF   9.0

Seaway Trophy - IRC Fleet - 27/08/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 06:30
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.988 18.03.16 11:33:16 11:24:57 1.0
2 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.948 20.58.00 14:28:00 13:42:52 2.0
3 IRC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.959 22.26.07 15:56:07 15:16:55 3.0
4 IRC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920   DNS   9.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   DNF   9.0

Royal Escape - IRC HF Fleet - 26/05/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 08:20
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.988   08.13.26 8.07.31 1.0
2 IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045   07.52.27 8.13.43 2.0
3 IRC HF Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.948   08.58.29 8.30.29 3.0
4 IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.959   09.02.40 8.40.25 4.0

Nab Tower - IRC HF Fleet - 12/08/23 at 09:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 18.32.31 9:32:31 9:58:17 1.0
2 IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920   DNF   9.0
2 IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   OOD   9.0
2 IRC HF Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 0.923   DNF   9.0
2 IRC HF Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & Others 0.951   DNF   9.0

Seaway Trophy - IRC HF Fleet - 27/08/23 at tba

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 06:30
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC HF Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.988 18.03.16 11:33:16 11:24:57 1.0
2 IRC HF Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.948 20.58.00 14:28:00 13:42:52 2.0
3 IRC HF Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.959 22.26.07 15:56:07 15:16:55 3.0
4 IRC HF The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 0.920   DNS   9.0
4 IRC HF Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   DNF   9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 9
DNFStarted but did not finish 9
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 9
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 9


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: May 21st 2023

Spring Inshore Series IRC 2024
Spring Pursuit Series 2024
Club Races IRC 2024
Christmas Cracker Series 2023
Autumn Pursuit Series 2023