Search

 

 

 

SYC Spring Pursuit Series 2024

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 8:00 on May 1, 2024

Pursuit Handicap

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper R1 R2 R4 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 6.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 (8.0) 22.0 14.0
2nd Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow (24.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 42.0 18.0
3rd Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 1.0 7.0 5.0 9.0 (10.0) 32.0 22.0
4th Jongleur J88 GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 2.0 10.0 8.0 2.0 (24.0 DNC) 46.0 22.0
5th Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 3.0 (9.0) 9.0 4.0 7.0 32.0 23.0
6th Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & others (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 5.0 59.0 35.0
7th Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 3.0 63.0 39.0
8th Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 5.0 2.0 10.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 65.0 41.0
9th Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 8.0 4.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 11.0 71.0 47.0
10th Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Dominic Holden 4.0 6.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 82.0 58.0
11th Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley (24.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 84.0 60.0
12th Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 1.0 14.0 87.0 63.0
13th Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 1.0 97.0 73.0
14th Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 1.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 97.0 73.0
15th Gladrags Bavaria 36AC B 36 Simon Pilbeam (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 4.0 100.0 76.0
16th Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 6.0 102.0 78.0
17th Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 6.0 24.0 DNC 102.0 78.0
18th KracOn Sonar GBR 696 Sussex Yacht Club 7.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 103.0 79.0
19th Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber (24.0 DNC) 8.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 104.0 80.0
20th Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 9.0 105.0 81.0
21st Isabel Heard 28 42 Aidan Tuckett (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 12.0 108.0 84.0
22nd Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 13.0 109.0 85.0
23rd Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 16.0 DNF 112.0 88.0

Note: Starting handicaps for each race will have been posted to the Pursuiting WhatsApp group for that week.
Races 3 and 5 abandoned due to strong winds.

R1 - Pursuit Handicap - 09/03/24 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 1 1.0
2 Jongleur J88 GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 2 2.0
3 Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 3 3.0
4 Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Dominic Holden 4 4.0
5 Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 5 5.0
6 The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 6 6.0
7 KracOn Sonar GBR 696 Sussex Yacht Club 7 7.0
8 Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 8 8.0

R2 - Pursuit Handicap - 16/03/24 at 13:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 1 1.0
2 Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 2 2.0
3 Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 3 3.0
4 Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 4 4.0
5 Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 5 5.0
6 Snollygoster SB20 GBR 3023 Dominic Holden 6 6.0
7 Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 7 7.0
8 Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 8 8.0
9 Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 9 9.0
10 Jongleur J88 GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 10 10.0

R4 - Pursuit Handicap - 30/03/24 at 11:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Trickster Sigma 33OD GBR 4344 Kevin Headon 1 1.0
2 The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 2 2.0
3 Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & others 3 3.0
4 Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 4 4.0
5 Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 5 5.0
6 Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 6 6.0
7 Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 7 7.0
8 Jongleur J88 GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 8 8.0
9 Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 9 9.0
10 Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 10 10.0

R6 - Pursuit Handicap - 13/04/24 at 15:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 15:00
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 1 1.0
2 Jongleur J88 GBR 5488T Richard Cooper 2 2.0
3 Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & others 3 3.0
4 Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 4 4.0
5 The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 5 5.0
6 Excalibur X302 GBR 9764R Martin Streeter 6 6.0
7 Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 7 7.0
8 Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 8 8.0
9 Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 9 9.0

R7 - Pursuit Handicap - 27/04/24 at 11:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Place Points
1 Rosetta Hanse 311 GBR 7882T Peter Davidson 1 1.0
2 Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow 2 2.0
3 Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 3 3.0
4 Gladrags Bavaria 36AC B 36 Simon Pilbeam 4 4.0
5 Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Eric Roberts & others 5 5.0
6 Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 6 6.0
7 Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 7 7.0
8 The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Brian Thomas 8 8.0
9 Ariel Contessa 32 GBR 5996 Bob Braithwaite 9 9.0
10 Fluttergrub SB20 GBR 3081 Will Holden 10 10.0
11 Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 11 11.0
12 Isabel Heard 28 42 Aidan Tuckett 12 12.0
13 Gusto Contessa 32 GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp 13 13.0
14 Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 14 14.0
15 Elwing Etap 28i 2075 Richard Mason DNF 16.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 24
DNFStarted but did not finish 16


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: February 21st 2024

SYC Cup 2024 IRC
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024