Search

 

 

 

SYC Summer Pursuit Series 2023

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 8:46 on July 29, 2023

Pursuit Handicap

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +14 3.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 (24.0 DNC) 41.0 17.0
2nd Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +4 (9.0) 9.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 28.0 19.0
3rd Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +13 10.0 (24.0 DNC) 7.0 1.0 10.0 DNF 52.0 28.0
4th Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten -12 7.0 4.0 (24.0 DNC) 2.0 24.0 DNC 61.0 37.0
5th Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam +7 5.0 1.0 (24.0 DNC) 8.0 24.0 DNC 62.0 38.0
6th Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +6 4.0 3.0 (24.0 DNC) 7.0 24.0 DNC 62.0 38.0
7th Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment +16 6.0 5.0 3.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 62.0 38.0
8th Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +28 (24.0 DNC) 11.0 4.0 24.0 DNC 2.0 65.0 41.0
9th Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +12 2.0 8.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 7.0 65.0 41.0
10th Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +4 8.0 (24.0 DNC) 5.0 24.0 DNC 6.0 67.0 43.0
11th Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson -4 (24.0 DNC) 10.0 6.0 10.0 24.0 DNC 74.0 50.0
12th Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +17 (24.0 DNC) 16.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 9.0 4.0 77.0 53.0
13th Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan +18 (24.0 DNC) 7.0 24.0 DNC 5.0 24.0 DNC 84.0 60.0
14th Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal -72 1.0 13.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 86.0 62.0
15th Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +28 (24.0 DNC) 12.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 3.0 87.0 63.0
16th Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Fennelly +14 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 1.0 97.0 73.0
17th Trickster GBR 4344 Kevin Headon +11 (24.0 DNC) 2.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 98.0 74.0
18th Devils Advocate K 666T Dave Ramus +33 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 3.0 24.0 DNC 99.0 75.0
19th The Italian Job GBR 4463 Brian Thomas +9 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 8.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 104.0 80.0
20th Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 106.0 82.0
21st Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter +22 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 11.0 24.0 DNC 107.0 83.0
22nd Jessie May 882 Erica Peck -26 11.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 107.0 83.0
23rd Moose GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes +21 (24.0 DNC) 16.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 112.0 88.0

Note: "HC Applied" is always the handicap for the last race recorded. If a boat didn't enter that race, then it would have been for the last race they actually competed in.
Races 6 & 7 were cancelled due to strong wind warnings.

R1 - Pursuit Handicap - 13/05/23 at 11:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal -72 1 1.0
2 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +12 2 2.0
3 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +14 3 3.0
4 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +6 4 4.0
5 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam +7 5 5.0
6 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment +16 6 6.0
7 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten -12 7 7.0
8 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +4 8 8.0
9 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +4 9 9.0
10 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +13 10 10.0
11 Jessie May 882 Erica Peck -26 11 11.0

R2 - Pursuit Handicap - 20/05/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam +7 1 1.0
2 Trickster GBR 4344 Kevin Headon +11 2 2.0
3 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +6 3 3.0
4 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten -12 4 4.0
5 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment +16 5 5.0
6 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +14 6 6.0
7 Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan +18 7 7.0
8 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +12 8 8.0
9 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +4 9 9.0
10 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson -4 10 10.0
11 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +28 11 11.0
12 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +28 12 12.0
13 Guillemot 592 Spencer Neal -72 13 13.0
14 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +17 DNF 16.0
14 Moose GBR 6955T Antony Tomkins & Chris Hawkes +21 DNF 16.0

R3 - Pursuit Handicap - 03/06/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +4 1 1.0
2 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +14 2 2.0
3 Pingu GBR 7564T Fred Rayment +16 3 3.0
4 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +28 4 4.0
5 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +4 5 5.0
6 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson -4 6 6.0
7 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +13 7 7.0
8 The Italian Job GBR 4463 Brian Thomas +9 8 8.0

R4 - Pursuit Handicap - 01/07/23 at 10:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +13 1 1.0
2 Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten -12 2 2.0
3 Devils Advocate K 666T Dave Ramus +33 3 3.0
4 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +4 4 4.0
5 Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan +18 5 5.0
6 Gusto GBR 3110 Nigel Kemp +14 6 6.0
7 Ariel K 5996 Bob Braithwaite +6 7 7.0
8 Gladrags B 36 Simon Pilbeam +7 8 8.0
9 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +17 9 9.0
10 Rosetta GBR 7882T Peter Davidson -4 10 10.0
11 Excalibur GBR 9764R Martin Streeter +22 11 11.0

R5 - Pursuit Handicap - 08/07/23 at 14:00

Start: Pursuit, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:00
Rank Boat Sail number Skipper HC Applied Place Points
1 Fluttergrub GBR 3081 Will Fennelly +14 1 1.0
2 Zonpuka GBR 3142L Giles Mayley +28 2 2.0
3 Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins +28 3 3.0
4 Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall +17 4 4.0
5 Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn +4 5 5.0
6 Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others +4 6 6.0
7 Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield +12 7 7.0
8 Trilogy GBR 5060L Neville Thurlow +13 DNF 10.0
8 Isabel 42 Aidan Tuckett -20 DNF 10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 24
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

Posted: May 8th 2023

SYC Cup 2024 IRC
Royal Escape Race 2024 IRC Classes
Royal Escape Race 2024 OMS Class
Summer Inshore Series IRC 2024
Summer Pursuit Series 2024